KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Pechvogel

English translation: unlucky persion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pechvogel
English translation:unlucky persion
Entered by: Mary Worby

02:31 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Pechvogel
Idiomatic expression for an unlucky person. Does there exist a catchy expression in English?
Irene
nebbish
Explanation:
This is another word, if you mean "der sprichwörtliche Pechvogel".

This is a yiddish word, and it means "poor thing" or a timid, meek or ineffectual person. To be used only in a certain context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Very informative together with your other answer! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Calamity Jane
Maya Jurt
4jinxed
Mary Worby
4 -2nebbish
Maya Jurt
4 -2nebbish
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calamity Jane


Explanation:
This is the answer if the person is female.
Otherwise, it is just "unlucky person.

You can also say: he is a walking distaster area

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: There was a comic character called "Disaster Area Des"
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
nebbish


Explanation:
otherwise only unlucky person/fellow

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Worby: Sorry, as a native speaker, I've never heard of it, and can't find it in the OED either )-:
7 mins
  -> I guess it's more often used in the US

disagree  patpending: I have never ever heard this word ..to "neb" means "to look".. so may be OK for a US audience...
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jinxed


Explanation:
A jinx would be someone who attracts bad luck, but is often someone or something who attracts bad luck on other people as well.

The closest thing may be to say that someone is 'jinxed' ... I can't think of a noun that would express the same thing.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
nebbish


Explanation:
This is another word, if you mean "der sprichwörtliche Pechvogel".

This is a yiddish word, and it means "poor thing" or a timid, meek or ineffectual person. To be used only in a certain context.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Very informative together with your other answer! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Worby: See comment to Andy above ... sorry )-:
6 mins
  -> Mary: go to: http://www.google.ch/search?q=cache:vP2OqCAMsg4:www.flick.co...

disagree  patpending: nebbish?
12 hrs