KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zuzug

English translation: Move-in date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuzug
English translation:Move-in date

23:30 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Zuzug
Zuzugsdatum
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Move-in date
Explanation:
...pending context
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle!. Leider gab es keinen Kontext.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1immigration date
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Move-in date
Michael Schubert
3arrival datebabbelbekkie
3moving datexxx@caduceus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Move-in date


Explanation:
...pending context

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle!. Leider gab es keinen Kontext.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zuzugsdatum
moving date


Explanation:
A resident's moving date, or move-in date, je nachdem ob es sich um den Zuzug zu einem Wohnort oder in eine Wohnung handelt.

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zuzugsdatum
immigration date


Explanation:
give us some context and we might help you narrow it down

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babbelbekkie
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrival date


Explanation:
Admittedly not the best option if one has context, personally I think the immigration date is the most likely, but "arrival date" could work if the context is too vague to be sure, as it can cover both moving into a new town/flat and immigrating into Germany, because if there is no departure date or the intended departure date is still in the future, it would be clear that the person in question has stayed on, i.e. is still "zugezogen"

babbelbekkie
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish