KudoZ home » German to English » Other

General Thank You

English translation: Nice gesture, indeed


06:20 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: General Thank You
Dear Friends:

You have all helped me out so graciously and generously over the past several months that I am going to make an offer to ProZ administration: For the KudoZ Champ -- the pro with the highest KudoZ by December 24th, 2001 I am going to offer US$100.00 for purchase of translation-related materials (honor system, of course!). I really find it difficult to say thank you to everyone for your help, but at least I hope the best of the best will reap a material award as well as grateful thanks.

Now, how do I get in touch with ProZ admin to secure this offer and assure that the right things are done for the right people? Please let me know at hvadney@mhcable.com.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Nice gesture, indeed
Explanation:
Just send your offer to info@proz.com - I'm sure Henry (Dotterer)-the founder of this site- will get back to you soonest.

Best regards,
Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ Moderator
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5My faith
Dave Greatrix
5Nice gesture, indeed
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Extras support/requests
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extras support/requests


Explanation:
On the left of the page you can cklick on Suuopt/request and sent an e-mail to proZ.

I congratulate you for your initative. Quite a change from askers filling their pages with our terms but never acknowledging it.

Bravo. Viva Harold!

Greetings
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nice gesture, indeed


Explanation:
Just send your offer to info@proz.com - I'm sure Henry (Dotterer)-the founder of this site- will get back to you soonest.

Best regards,
Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ Moderator

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My faith


Explanation:
in humanity as just been restored at the last minute. I'm a visitor really, I usually hang out at the Dutch>English page. Well done Harold!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10