KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Beteiligungen

English translation: stake - holdings - participation


08:04 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Beteiligungen
"Insgesamt 45 Beteiligungen bedeuten unternehmerische Chancen und stellen geleichzeitig eine Herausforderung dar" - can I take "Beteiligungen" to mean partnerships, or are they talking about something else, such as shares?
Sarah Downing
English translation:stake - holdings - participation
Explanation:
A "Beteiligung" is a "stake" in another company. You can also use "holdings" or "participation".

"stake" is probably more common but we don't often see the plural of "stake" used as in your context.

For your text I might write:

"Insgesamt 45 Beteiligungen bedeuten unternehmerische Chancen und stellen geleichzeitig eine Herausforderung dar."

=

"Holdings in 45 companies provide entrepreneurial opportunities but also present a challenge (at the same time)."

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks again for all your suggestions. This is the one I'm going to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(equity) interests in 45 companies
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1investments, participations, interest, shareholding
Andy Lemminger
5stake - holdings - participationDan McCrosky
4holdingsgwolf
4participations
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participations


Explanation:
In answer to your question, yes I think 'shares' would be closer to the mark than 'partnerships'. As far as I know, this means that a company acquires a shareholding in another company as a long-term investment and often for the purposes of establishing a strategic relationship. The preferred translation here seems to be the most literal one, i.e. 'participtaions'.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holdings


Explanation:

See also this search link for more info:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_d...

HTH


    Langenscheidt Dic.
    Google Search
gwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stake - holdings - participation


Explanation:
A "Beteiligung" is a "stake" in another company. You can also use "holdings" or "participation".

"stake" is probably more common but we don't often see the plural of "stake" used as in your context.

For your text I might write:

"Insgesamt 45 Beteiligungen bedeuten unternehmerische Chancen und stellen geleichzeitig eine Herausforderung dar."

=

"Holdings in 45 companies provide entrepreneurial opportunities but also present a challenge (at the same time)."

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks again for all your suggestions. This is the one I'm going to use.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investments, participations, interest, shareholding


Explanation:
definitely not "partnership" but a participation in a partnership is also possible :-)


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Boehning: I agree. If anything it is a participation. A partnership is something completely different!
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(equity) interests in 45 companies


Explanation:
We hold equity interests in a total of 45 companies - which gives us significant ....

I think this reads much better.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153