KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ergebnis

English translation: see answer below


08:06 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ergebnis
Ergebnis vor Ertragssteuern
Ergebnis vor Anteilen Dritter
Ergebnis je Aktie

Would "yield" be the correct translation in these cases?
Sarah Downing
English translation:see answer below
Explanation:
Profit/loss before taxes on income
Profit/loss before minority interests
Earnings per share

If you prefer the less formal \"income\" instead of \"profit/loss\" that\'s also fine
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's expert advice. As this is Mr. Lemminger's specialist area (and several others have once again agreed with him), I think I am going to "plump for" this answer, although that is not to say that I "disagree" with the other answers - thanks all for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see answer below
Andy Lemminger
4income; earningsBeth Kantus
3Sorry about not doing a better job the first time around.Dan McCrosky
4 -2I believe all three can be earningsDan McCrosky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income; earnings


Explanation:
the first two should be income; the third is earnings per share

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see answer below


Explanation:
Profit/loss before taxes on income
Profit/loss before minority interests
Earnings per share

If you prefer the less formal \"income\" instead of \"profit/loss\" that\'s also fine


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's expert advice. As this is Mr. Lemminger's specialist area (and several others have once again agreed with him), I think I am going to "plump for" this answer, although that is not to say that I "disagree" with the other answers - thanks all for your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Boehning: I agree 100%. This is correct
19 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: perfect
45 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: super!
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I believe all three can be earnings


Explanation:
As in EBT, EBIT, EBITA, etc.

HTH

Dan

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Denise Boehning: EBT=earnings before taxes, ebit=earnings before income and taxes, ebita = earnings before interest taxes and amortizatio
20 mins
  -> Yes, I know what my terms stand for, I just meant the first word in each case was "earnings", that's why I said "as in".

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: no, it depends on the accounting standard used....!!!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sorry about not doing a better job the first time around.


Explanation:
I'm afraid I did not make my first answer clear enough. I just meant that I believe all the phrases:

"income before taxes on income", "profit/loss before taxes on income", "earnings before taxes on income", "income before minority interests", "profit/loss before minority interests ", "earnings before minority interests"

are in use, as can be seen from the following search results, although Beth's suggestions pulled the most hits by far:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "pr...

Google results: 8 hits

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&btnG=Google-Suche...

Google results: 201 hits

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "in...

Google results: 1800 hits

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "Pr...

Google results: 121 hits

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "in...

Google results: 1700 hits

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "ea...

Google results: 57 hits

As I'm sure you have noticed, all of the above searches were for .com sites. When .uk is substituted, none of the above four phrases with "earnings" or "profit/loss" received any hits.

For the UK, "income before taxes on income" received two hits.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "in...

and "income before minority interests" pulled four hits

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q= "in...

Perhaps one of our British accounting experts can tell a layman like me what phrases are most used in the UK.

Everybody seems to agree on "Earnings per share".

Sorry about not doing a better job the first time around.


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541