KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Magisterarbeit über die britische Expansion in Südafrika schreiben

English translation: thesis v. dissertation


10:01 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Magisterarbeit über die britische Expansion in Südafrika schreiben
Magisterarbeit

Ich habe eine Magisterarbeit
über die Britische Expansion
in Südafrika geschrieben.

I have written a dissertation
about the British expansion
in Southern Africa?
anglist
English translation:thesis v. dissertation
Explanation:
Kim Metzger pointed out that dissertation is a common word in UK English, and he is right: dissertation can be used for a Master's thesis too. However, all of the standard dictionaries (both US and UK) point out that dissertation PRIMARILY denotes a thesis written for a doctoral degree.

Therefore, the term "thesis" should be used, as it is most commonly associated with a Master's degree.

If you wish you use "dissertation", you should add "Master's" to rule out any doubts and ambiguities.

But let me stress again, that Mr. Metzger's answer was correct. Unfortunately, it is not possible to change votes from "disagree" to "agree" at this time. My apologies.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2My masters dissertation / thesis ...
Mary Worby
5thesis v. dissertationWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1I wrote a Master thesis on the British expansion in South AfricaValeska Nygren
4I wrote my dissertation...
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1I have written a master's thesis/dissertation on British expansion in South Africa
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I have written a master's thesis/dissertation on British expansion in South Africa


Explanation:
thesis is used in US English, dissertation in UK English

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): dissertation is a Ph.D. thesis!!
3 hrs
  -> Wrong my friend. In the UK people write master's dissertations.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My masters dissertation / thesis ...


Explanation:
was on British expansion in South Africa.

Would perhaps be the more natural way of saying it ..

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Depends on the situation.
8 mins
  -> Indeed it does! This version is probably slightly more informal ...

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: this seems the most likely. Any one of the first 3 - the 3rd needs an s (and I prefer an apostrophe)
12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wrote a Master thesis on the British expansion in South Africa


Explanation:
dies ist noch eine Variante

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): 100% correct!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wrote my dissertation...


Explanation:
for my master's degree on British expansion in South Africa

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thesis v. dissertation


Explanation:
Kim Metzger pointed out that dissertation is a common word in UK English, and he is right: dissertation can be used for a Master's thesis too. However, all of the standard dictionaries (both US and UK) point out that dissertation PRIMARILY denotes a thesis written for a doctoral degree.

Therefore, the term "thesis" should be used, as it is most commonly associated with a Master's degree.

If you wish you use "dissertation", you should add "Master's" to rule out any doubts and ambiguities.

But let me stress again, that Mr. Metzger's answer was correct. Unfortunately, it is not possible to change votes from "disagree" to "agree" at this time. My apologies.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
ok