KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fischers Fritze fischt frische fische !

English translation: Fisherman Fritz fishes for fresh fish


11:29 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Fischers Fritze fischt frische fische !
tongue twister
mark denye
English translation:Fisherman Fritz fishes for fresh fish
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fisher Fritz fishes fresh fish!zapfsully
4she sells seashellsEsmeJ
4Fisherman Fritz fishes for fresh fish
Kim Metzger
4Fritz Fisher fishes fresh fish
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3Fresh fresh fished of Fritz the fischerAtematico
3Fresh fish fished by Fritz the fischerAtematico


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fisherman Fritz fishes for fresh fish


Explanation:
hope this helps

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fisher Fritz fishes fresh fish!


Explanation:
literal translation

An American English equivalent would be

If Peter Piper picks a pack of pickled peppers, how many peppers did Peter Piper pick.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fresh fresh fished of Fritz the fischer


Explanation:
I'm taking this down;very funny

Atematico
Italy

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fresh fish fished by Fritz the fischer


Explanation:
I'm taking this down;very funny

Atematico
Italy

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fritz Fisher fishes fresh fish


Explanation:
Fischer can either be a name or a profession in German, so it's either "Fritz Fisher" or "Fritz, the Fisherman".

Of course, "Fritz Fisher is fishing for fresh fish" is more correct, but less tongue-twisting :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she sells seashells


Explanation:
how to translate such things as tounge twisters is on the one hand interesting and on the other impossible at least with a literal translation becuase there is no meaning in the combination as such, witness the problems of translating Shaw's (?) Pygmalion (or however it is spelled.

Just for fun and relief from a boring translation job

Mike

EsmeJ
PRO pts in pair: 11