KudoZ home » German to English » Other

General Thank You

English translation: I share Hans-Henning's....


19:06 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: General Thank You
Dear Friends:

You have all helped me out so graciously and generously over the past several months that I am going to make an offer to ProZ administration: For the KudoZ Champ -- the pro with the highest KudoZ by December 24th, 2001 I am going to offer US$100.00 for purchase of translation-related materials (honor system, of course!). I really find it difficult to say thank you to everyone for your help, but at least I hope the best of the best will reap a material award as well as grateful thanks.

Now, how do I get in touch with ProZ admin to secure this offer and assure that the right things are done for the right people? Please let me know at hvadney@mhcable.com.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:I share Hans-Henning's....
Explanation:
...point of view: KudoZ is about cooperation and helping fellow translators in need.

We assist you and others for the sake of helping out; it is not about points and certainly not about pecuniary awards.

Knowing that the asker gets the right answer (and manages to satisfy his/her client) is thanks enough.

If you wish to get in touch with PROZ admin., contact Henry at henry@proz.com.

All the best!
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
I sent Dotterer a message regarding my offer ... several weeks ago. I have not received the courtesy of a reply. Can it be he's simply not interested?

Harold
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Good idea ... but aren't we a team?
Hans-Henning Judek
5I share Hans-Henning's....Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good idea ... but aren't we a team?


Explanation:
Harold, your thoughts are definitely shared by everyone.

We all have had and will have the experience of getting stuck, not knowing which dictionary or website can help. So it is good to know that you have a community like ours here at PROZ, where you can turn to and get help from people, who are just more informed in certain fields (nobody is perfect).

So if you want to express your thanks to the community, I suggest that you actively participate in our Q&A activity. This is the best help and the best "Thank you" for everyone.

Keep up the good work and greetings from Yokohama

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: I couldn't have said it any better!
6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I share Hans-Henning's....


Explanation:
...point of view: KudoZ is about cooperation and helping fellow translators in need.

We assist you and others for the sake of helping out; it is not about points and certainly not about pecuniary awards.

Knowing that the asker gets the right answer (and manages to satisfy his/her client) is thanks enough.

If you wish to get in touch with PROZ admin., contact Henry at henry@proz.com.

All the best!

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
I sent Dotterer a message regarding my offer ... several weeks ago. I have not received the courtesy of a reply. Can it be he's simply not interested?

Harold