KudoZ home » German to English » Other

europas freiheit

English translation: The freedom of Europe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Europas Freiheit
English translation:The freedom of Europe
Entered by: Mats Wiman

23:24 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: europas freiheit
it appears on war propaganda for germany during world war II.
Raymon J. Hendricks
The freedom of Europe
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The freedom of Europe
Mats Wiman
4 +6Europe's freedom
IngePreiss


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The freedom of Europe


Explanation:
none


    KDS+13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
9 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
19 mins

agree  athena22
36 mins

agree  mckinnc: I prefer this structure
1 hr

agree  Fredrik Larsson: My choice!
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wikberg
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Europe's freedom


Explanation:
none

IngePreiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
0 min

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
10 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
15 mins

agree  athena22
27 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I prefer this structure.
5 hrs