KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Leichtfluessigkeitsabscheider

English translation: light liquid separator / liquid-liquid separator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leichtfluessigkeitsabscheider
English translation:light liquid separator / liquid-liquid separator
Entered by: Mary Worby

23:24 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Leichtfluessigkeitsabscheider
This is related to sewage monitoring by the city drainage authorities that undertake sampling, testing etc and the system they follow to enter their data and results.

The entire sentence:

Teile des Datenerfassungsbogens fuer Leichtfluessigkeitsabscheider vom Kontrollmeister. Diese Daten werden momentan von den Kontrollmeistern vor Ort auf Papier erfasst und am Abend in den PC eingegeben. Eine mobile Datenerfassung vor Ort ist momentan nicht vorgesehen.

Thank you
sayhaii
liquid-liquid separator/light liquid separator
Explanation:
The first term scores more Google hits.

Sample from the first source: "The Clinton Liquid-Liquid Separator provides an efficient, low-cost technique for separating two immiscible liquids with a specific gravity difference of at least 1.5 percent."

HTH :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much Sharon and the rest of you too :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3liquid-liquid separator/light liquid separator
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3light liquid separator
Mats Wiman
4 -2light liquid sampler
IngePreiss


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
light liquid sampler


Explanation:
13,100 google hits



IngePreiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Hmm, this one samples, it doesn't separate. And there's only one hit for the term itself.
4 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Not the same thing!
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquid-liquid separator/light liquid separator


Explanation:
The first term scores more Google hits.

Sample from the first source: "The Clinton Liquid-Liquid Separator provides an efficient, low-cost technique for separating two immiscible liquids with a specific gravity difference of at least 1.5 percent."

HTH :)


    Reference: http://www.clintonseparators.com/92.htm
    Reference: http://www.sewage-treatment.net/fullretentbypassseperators.h...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thank you so much Sharon and the rest of you too :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: "Light-liquid separators" is better.
3 mins
  -> Thx. Off to separate some liquid now...ummh... *g*

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: That's what I found, too. I like the Clinton liquid ...
14 mins
  -> Oh...is that you, Monica? ;))

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good to me, too!
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light liquid separator


Explanation:
Abscheider = separator
Leichflüssigkeit = light liquid

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498