KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dichte der Quellenbelege

English translation: number of references


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dichte der Quellenbelege
English translation:number of references
Entered by: Helen Jordan

12:09 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
German term or phrase: Dichte der Quellenbelege
In an academic dissertation

Die Dichte der Quellenbelege für diese Legende seit dem Ende des 14 jahrhunderts und der offensichtliche Hang der Venezianer, alles Mögliche joachimistisch zu deuten, lassen eine solche Rezeption wahrscheinlich werden.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
number of references
Explanation:
"The number of references...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-21 15:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could continue \"which exist in support of this legend/which seem to support this legend\"...etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-23 16:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"abundance of references\"
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1number of references
Hilary Davies Shelby
4density of references
Steffen Walter
4The frequency of source references
Gabrielle Lyons


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The frequency of source references


Explanation:
This would be a standard way of saying that there are a lot of retellings of the legend that claim to have got it from a specified source. Not sure how that fits into your context.
eg
"Includes source references and many illustrations"
www.lkwdpl.org/lhs/mythology

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
density of references


Explanation:
... might be one way to go about this one - see, for example,

http://www.dcs.gla.ac.uk/Keith/Preface.html
"... I had to face the problem of balancing clarity of exposition with ***density of references***. I was tempted to give large numbers of references but was afraid they would have destroyed the continuity of the text. I have tried to steer a middle course and not compete with the Annual Review of Information Science and Technology. ..."

http://www.canlit.ca/reviews/archive/169/2822_king.html
"... Nor does this exhaust the potential of wings which Davidson goes on to relate to the turkey wing Elaine consumes, Stephen's favourite song "A Wing and a Prayer," and his fall from the hijacked plane. While the more sophisticated reader will appreciate the ***density of references***, the novice may well find the rate of connection too rapid and allusive. Still, both Davidson and Thompson attempt, in their differing ways, to educate the reader to a sympathetic understanding of both victims and victimizers in these contemporary texts. ..."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think both of these refer to the amount of footnotes in specific texts, not the number of references which exist (everywhere) about that particular subject/Hello again - in reply to your question, i think "high incidence of references" would work.
3 hrs
  -> You may have a point here but perhaps "density of references" might fit here as well? If not, how about "incidence of references"?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of references


Explanation:
"The number of references...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-21 15:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could continue \"which exist in support of this legend/which seem to support this legend\"...etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-23 16:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"abundance of references\"

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: perhaps putting more emphasis on the "Dichte" by saying "the sheer number of references"?
37 mins
  -> good idea!