KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bobby Car

English translation: ride-on toy car (vehicle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bobby Car
English translation:ride-on toy car (vehicle)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

03:22 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bobby Car
Can anyone tell me what a Bobby Car is called in English? (In a text about activities for kids, including kickboard and "Bobby Car" races). Are they called bob cars, or that something different?!
ride-on toy car (vehicle)
Explanation:
I agree with Mary. This is the term I found in websites.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Ride-on seems to be the best solution here. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ride-on toy car (vehicle)
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1toy car
Mary Worby
4 +1Bobby car
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bobby car


Explanation:
This is what they call it in English. To see how they look like, go to the link below

HTH


    Reference: http://www.big.de/html/englisch/index_englisch.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I have one! Well, OK, my daughter (14 months)
2 mins

neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: Maya, I don't know. BIG is a German company, maybe the translator had the same problem.
47 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toy car


Explanation:
I've never heard the word bobby car used in English ... the only hits I could find for it were translations of German sites )-:

I think toy car would probably be the most understandable option ... I also found 'sit 'n' ride', but I'm not sure whether that would be understood.

Mind you, I don't have kids (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: It's an US company and their website is translated.
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ride-on toy car (vehicle)


Explanation:
I agree with Mary. This is the term I found in websites.


    Reference: http://www.easyshoppingmall.com/easyshoppingmallcreditcard.h...
    Reference: http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml92/92031.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Ride-on seems to be the best solution here. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: Absolutely.I used to work for a toy company, and we just called it a "ride-on".
1 hr