KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ansiedeln

English translation: ... reformulate ...


10:24 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: ansiedeln
"settle?" - Mir erscheint es sinnvoll, bei der EU die Kompetenzen für die gemeinsame Währung, den Binnenmarkt, die Agrarpolitik ... anzusiedeln.
Sarah Downing
English translation:... reformulate ...
Explanation:
It makes sense to me that the EU should have jurisdication for the single currency, etc.

I think it's sensible that the jurisdication for the ... should like with the EU.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. This answer sounds the best to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... reformulate ...
Mary Worby
4 +1to settle .... within the EU
Maya Jurt
4to allocate to / place withValeska Nygren
4to assume
athena22
4locate
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locate


Explanation:
or
place


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to settle .... within the EU


Explanation:
...to settle the competencies for a common currency, the inland market, the agricultural policies... within the European Union.

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assume


Explanation:
ansiedeln can also mean to establish, but I think I like this meaning here.

Source: Duden

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... reformulate ...


Explanation:
It makes sense to me that the EU should have jurisdication for the single currency, etc.

I think it's sensible that the jurisdication for the ... should like with the EU.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. This answer sounds the best to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, here ansiedeln means that s.th. belongs to s.th.
4 mins
  -> 'should lie' rather than 'should like', of course! It's been a long day (-:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to allocate to / place with


Explanation:
Ich wuerde wohl allocate vorziehen weil man automatisch auch "responsibilities" denkt.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34