KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rahmensetzungskompetenz der EU

English translation: power of the EU to establish framework legislation


10:26 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Rahmensetzungskompetenz der EU
"competence of the EU to issue framework legislation"? - Eine Rahmensetzungskompetenz der EU sollte es außerdem bei der Besteuerung wirtschaftlicher Erträge und für Steuern auf Waren und Dienstleistungen geben.
Sarah Downing
English translation:power of the EU to establish framework legislation
Explanation:
A couple of examples:

Powerful EU Securities Committee Urged - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... procedures must be supported at the highest political level, consisting of framework legislation, broad implementing powers for a new EU Securities Committee ...
www.ceps.be/Commentary/Nov00/Lannoo2.htm

Conclusion - Bulgaria - 2nd Regular Report - Enlarging the ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Enlarging the EU - Overview. ... of amendments to the existing framework legislation, sector legislation and product liability ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/czech/rep_10_99/c.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Danke an beide. Diese Antwort hört sich für meine englischen Ohren am besten an.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5power of the EU to establish framework legislationUlrike Lieder
4outline legislation competence of the EU
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outline legislation competence of the EU


Explanation:
There should also be an outline legislation competence of the EU should accompany...


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power of the EU to establish framework legislation


Explanation:
A couple of examples:

Powerful EU Securities Committee Urged - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... procedures must be supported at the highest political level, consisting of framework legislation, broad implementing powers for a new EU Securities Committee ...
www.ceps.be/Commentary/Nov00/Lannoo2.htm

Conclusion - Bulgaria - 2nd Regular Report - Enlarging the ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Enlarging the EU - Overview. ... of amendments to the existing framework legislation, sector legislation and product liability ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/czech/rep_10_99/c.htm

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Danke an beide. Diese Antwort hört sich für meine englischen Ohren am besten an.