KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Mehrheitsfindungsverfahren

English translation: Qualified Majority Voting (QMV)


10:37 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Mehrheitsfindungsverfahren
I can't find this one anywhere, probably because it's a specialist term: "Das jetzt in Nizza vereinbarte dreistufige Mehrheitsfindungsverfahren müsste zu vernünftigen qualifizierten Mehrheiten zurückgeführt werden".
Sarah Downing
English translation:Qualified Majority Voting (QMV)
Explanation:
This seems to be the term you're looking for.

Mr Blair added that the UK had willingly agreed to move from unanimity to qualified majority voting (QMV) in key policy areas where it was to Britain's advantage - but had held firm on taxation and social security.
The summit had pitted small countries against large ones as the EU struggled to streamline its decision-making procedures in preparation for enlargement by up to a dozen new members.
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk_politics/newsid_1065000/1065933.stm

The Nice Treaty extends the number of policy areas to be decided by qualified majority voting and changes the voting system.
Under qualified majority voting, each country is allocated a number of votes that is related to its population. Thus Germany, France, Britain and Italy have the largest number of votes and Luxembourg the fewest.
The new voting system roughly triples the number of votes for bigger countries and doubles those for smaller countries. Germany will have 29 votes (up from 10) and Ireland seven (up from three).
www.ireland.com/special/nice/treaty/treaty6.htm

The Council of Ministers has two ways of taking decisions - unanimity, when everyone has to be in agreement - and qualified majority voting - a system of weighted votes.
QMV is the most common method of decision-making, used in all but the most sensitive issues.
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/in_depth/europe/euro-glossary/ newsid_1054000/1054052.stm

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle. Diese Antwort paßt am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the process of how to establish majorities
Mats Wiman
5Qualified Majority Voting (QMV)Ulrike Lieder
4majority establishment procedure
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the process of how to establish majorities


Explanation:
oor
... of finding majorities


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majority establishment procedure


Explanation:
Verfahren: in this case - procedure

Mehrheitsfindung - compare with Wahrheitsfindung: establishment of truth, thruth establishment pordecure.

HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualified Majority Voting (QMV)


Explanation:
This seems to be the term you're looking for.

Mr Blair added that the UK had willingly agreed to move from unanimity to qualified majority voting (QMV) in key policy areas where it was to Britain's advantage - but had held firm on taxation and social security.
The summit had pitted small countries against large ones as the EU struggled to streamline its decision-making procedures in preparation for enlargement by up to a dozen new members.
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk_politics/newsid_1065000/1065933.stm

The Nice Treaty extends the number of policy areas to be decided by qualified majority voting and changes the voting system.
Under qualified majority voting, each country is allocated a number of votes that is related to its population. Thus Germany, France, Britain and Italy have the largest number of votes and Luxembourg the fewest.
The new voting system roughly triples the number of votes for bigger countries and doubles those for smaller countries. Germany will have 29 votes (up from 10) and Ireland seven (up from three).
www.ireland.com/special/nice/treaty/treaty6.htm

The Council of Ministers has two ways of taking decisions - unanimity, when everyone has to be in agreement - and qualified majority voting - a system of weighted votes.
QMV is the most common method of decision-making, used in all but the most sensitive issues.
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/in_depth/europe/euro-glossary/ newsid_1054000/1054052.stm

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle. Diese Antwort paßt am besten.