KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gemeinsame Währung

English translation: single currency


10:56 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gemeinsame Währung
At first glance I would have translated this as single currency, but it's translated in the dictionary as "common" currency". Is there really a difference and if so, what?
Sarah Downing
English translation:single currency
Explanation:
If you're document is talking about the monetary union in the EU, common currency, as others have said, in other contexts.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this one fits the context - It's what I used myself, but just wasn't sure if common and single can be used interchangeably - thank you for everyone for their help - I now know the difference between the two:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4common currency
pschmitt
4 +3single currency
Mary Worby
5 +1common currency
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common currency


Explanation:
common is seen from within
single is seen from without
I beleive


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
common currency


Explanation:
common currency = gemeinsame Währung, eg. Luxembourg and Belgium, where the currencies of both countries are accepted and valid in both countries respectively.
single currency = Einheitswährung, eg. the Euro.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
3 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
27 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: My little FWB der Europ. Wirtschafts- & Währungsunion supports both common currency + single currency w/o distinctions
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby: Sorry - didn't see your comment on single currency in the text, or I wouldn't have added mine (-:
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single currency


Explanation:
If you're document is talking about the monetary union in the EU, common currency, as others have said, in other contexts.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I think this one fits the context - It's what I used myself, but just wasn't sure if common and single can be used interchangeably - thank you for everyone for their help - I now know the difference between the two:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren: It is what you here in the news
13 mins

agree  Judith Schmid: For the euro it's definitely single currency.
14 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
3 hrs