KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Berittpferd

English translation: horse in training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berittpferd
English translation:horse in training

11:16 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Berittpferd
In a resume:

verantwortlich für die Ausbildung von Berittpferden

Thanks!
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
horse in training
Explanation:
A "Berittpferd" is a horse, that is being trained by the "Bereiter" (horse trainer).

25 year riding experience
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3horse in trainingzapfsully
4responsible for the training of horses
pschmitt
4 -1riding horses
Maya Jurt
4 -1lesson horse
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lesson horse


Explanation:
1350 lesson horses available on Google ;)


    Reference: http://www.newrider.com/forum/showthread.php?threadid=5802
    Reference: http://www.mysticshadow.com/pages/mariah.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zapfsully: see answer below
10 mins
  -> You're right. I've put the cart before the horse :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
riding horses


Explanation:
It's horses that are to be mounted by people.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zapfsully: see answer below
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible for the training of horses


Explanation:
I trained horses for 8 years (dressage and showjumping) but never came across a particular word for "Berittpferd" in English.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horse in training


Explanation:
A "Berittpferd" is a horse, that is being trained by the "Bereiter" (horse trainer).

25 year riding experience


    experience
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

agree  Denise Boehning
1 hr