KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bereiter

English translation: horse trainer


11:17 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Bereiter
In a resume:

Bereiter im Stall ...

Thanks
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
English translation:horse trainer
Explanation:
25 year riding experience
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4horse trainer
pschmitt
5 +3horse trainerzapfsully
4horse breaker
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horse trainer


Explanation:
25 year riding experience


    experience
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

agree  Maya Jurt: "Bereiter", Isn't this the earliest stage, before training? You must know!
7 mins
  -> "Bereiter" is the offical name for a certified horse trainer.

agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horse breaker


Explanation:
"The earliest surviving work on horsemanship is that of Xenophon (430-355 BC). His work covers "breaking" only briefly and he stated that since the horse owner was likely to be a man of importance he was best advised to pay a professional horse-breaker to do the job. However, his one comment on preparing the colt before being sent away for further training does give us an insight into methods of the day."

HTH



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
horse trainer


Explanation:
A "Bereiter" breaks horses initially. However, most of his work consists of training horses for their owners. A lot of the time the horses are trained towards all kinds of equestrian competitions.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

agree  zapfsully: True. He breaks young horses and then trains them or takes over training of older horses.
13 mins

agree  Denise Boehning
49 mins

agree  GUSTL: "bereiter" mosten often ride horses for training purposes or simply when the owner does not have enoughtime2ride himself
12 hrs