KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Recht der Erstentscheidung

English translation: right of first instance decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Recht der Erstentscheidung
English translation:right of first instance decision
Entered by: xxxDel01

11:33 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Recht der Erstentscheidung
Der Europäische Rat ... sollte das Initiativrecht ... sowie das Recht der Erstentscheidung über die Aufnahme neuer Mitglieder behalten.
Sarah Downing
right of first instance decision
Explanation:

Tip: if you go to the website http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/ you can launch a search among all on-line documents of the European Commission (treaties, legislation, case-law, parlamentary questions, etc). From the search box, select the option "All". You will get very useful documents which can be viewed in different languages by selecting the respective language. It is worth trying it!



"Materielle Aufnahmebedingungen
Artikel 15
Allgemeine Bestimmungen
(1) Die Mitgliedstaaten tragen dafür Sorge, dass für die Asylbewerber und die sie begleitenden Familienangehörigen materielle Aufnahmebedingungen zur Verfügung stehen:
a) während regulärer, die Zulässigkeit betreffender und beschleunigter Verfahren bis zum Erlass einer ablehnenden ERSTENTSCHEIDUNG;"

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...


"MATERIAL RECEPTION CONDITIONS
Article 15
General rules
1. Member States shall ensure that material reception conditions are available to applicants and their accompanying family members:
(a) during the regular, admissibility and accelerated procedures up to the moment a negative FIRST INSTANCE DECISION is notified;"


"4. Entsprechend diesen Leitlinien hat die Kommission am 28. Juni 2000 ihre Mitteilung über die europäische Sozialagenda vorgelegt. Diese Mitteilung wurde von der Kommission im Rahmen ihres Fünfjahresprogramms als eines der Kernelemente ihrer Wirtschafts- und Sozialagenda angekündigt. Die Mitgliedstaaten haben einmütig die Qualität dieses Beitrags gewürdigt. In Anbetracht der vom Europäischen Rat in Lissabon und in Feira festgelegten Leitlinien stellt er ihres Erachtens eine geeignete Grundlage dar. Auch wird in dieser Mitteilung dargelegt, auf welche Weise die Kommission ihr INITIATIVRECHT im Bereich der Sozialpolitik wahrzunehmen gedenkt."

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...


"4. In accordance with these guidelines, on 28 June 2000, the Commission submitted its communication on the European social agenda. The Commission announced this communication, in the framework of its five-year programme, as one of the key elements of its economic and social agenda. The Member States unanimously stressed the high quality of that contribution. They saw it as a relevant basis in view of the guidelines laid down by the European Council in Lisbon and Feira. It may also be noted that the communication clarifies the way in which the Commission intends to use its RIGHT OF INITIATIVE in the field of social policy."

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Selected response from:

xxxDel01
Grading comment
This one seems to fit best because of the references. Thank you to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5right of first instance decisionxxxDel01
4right of first choice
Tom Funke


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of first choice


Explanation:
Different constituency, but relevant legal language.

>>Alternative Vote (AV)

The same constituency boundaries are used under AV as FPTP and voters elect one person to represent them. Voters rank candidates in order of preference, putting '1' next to their first choice, '2' by their second choice and so on. If a candidate receives a majority of first place votes, he or she would be elected just as under the present system. However if no single candidate gets more than 50% of the vote, the candidate with least number of votes is eliminated and their votes redistributed according to the second preferences. This process is repeated until one candidate gets an absolute majority.<<
http://www.electoral-reform.org.uk/election/glossary.htm



    see above (also checked Romain - no contradictions)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right of first instance decision


Explanation:

Tip: if you go to the website http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/ you can launch a search among all on-line documents of the European Commission (treaties, legislation, case-law, parlamentary questions, etc). From the search box, select the option "All". You will get very useful documents which can be viewed in different languages by selecting the respective language. It is worth trying it!



"Materielle Aufnahmebedingungen
Artikel 15
Allgemeine Bestimmungen
(1) Die Mitgliedstaaten tragen dafür Sorge, dass für die Asylbewerber und die sie begleitenden Familienangehörigen materielle Aufnahmebedingungen zur Verfügung stehen:
a) während regulärer, die Zulässigkeit betreffender und beschleunigter Verfahren bis zum Erlass einer ablehnenden ERSTENTSCHEIDUNG;"

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...


"MATERIAL RECEPTION CONDITIONS
Article 15
General rules
1. Member States shall ensure that material reception conditions are available to applicants and their accompanying family members:
(a) during the regular, admissibility and accelerated procedures up to the moment a negative FIRST INSTANCE DECISION is notified;"


"4. Entsprechend diesen Leitlinien hat die Kommission am 28. Juni 2000 ihre Mitteilung über die europäische Sozialagenda vorgelegt. Diese Mitteilung wurde von der Kommission im Rahmen ihres Fünfjahresprogramms als eines der Kernelemente ihrer Wirtschafts- und Sozialagenda angekündigt. Die Mitgliedstaaten haben einmütig die Qualität dieses Beitrags gewürdigt. In Anbetracht der vom Europäischen Rat in Lissabon und in Feira festgelegten Leitlinien stellt er ihres Erachtens eine geeignete Grundlage dar. Auch wird in dieser Mitteilung dargelegt, auf welche Weise die Kommission ihr INITIATIVRECHT im Bereich der Sozialpolitik wahrzunehmen gedenkt."

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...


"4. In accordance with these guidelines, on 28 June 2000, the Commission submitted its communication on the European social agenda. The Commission announced this communication, in the framework of its five-year programme, as one of the key elements of its economic and social agenda. The Member States unanimously stressed the high quality of that contribution. They saw it as a relevant basis in view of the guidelines laid down by the European Council in Lisbon and Feira. It may also be noted that the communication clarifies the way in which the Commission intends to use its RIGHT OF INITIATIVE in the field of social policy."

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/
xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
This one seems to fit best because of the references. Thank you to both of you.