KudoZ home » German to English » Other

abgestuft ausgeschaltet

English translation: if the tasks ... are hierarchically eliminated.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...wenn die Aufgaben ... abgestuft ausgeschaltet werden
English translation:if the tasks ... are hierarchically eliminated.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:50 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: abgestuft ausgeschaltet
Die Regel von einem Kommisar pro Mitgliedsland kann aufrecht erhalten werden, wenn die Aufgaben der Kommissare abgestuft ausgeschaltet werden.

Ich habe "are gradually deactivated" geschrieben, bin mir aber unsicher und es gefällt mir auch nicht so recht.
Sarah Downing
if the tasks ... are hierarchically eliminated.
Explanation:
That's the way one could understand this crooked way of saying things.

Up to you to see if it fits into the context . I do not envy you.

Greetings

Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Maya. Leider habe ich festgestellt, daß ich mich verlesen hatte - es hieß nicht ausgeschaltet, sondern ausgestaltet, jedenfalls danke ich Dir trotzdem für Deine Mühe und Du hast Recht, mit so einem Text ist man echt nicht zu beneiden!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reduced step by stepUlla Haufe
4gradually disappear
Sven Petersson
4if the tasks ... are hierarchically eliminated.
Maya Jurt
4Hmm...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hmm...


Explanation:
Ich hab mir den Satz jetzt mindestens zwanzigmal auf der Zunge zergehen lassen, aber ich verstehe ihn immer noch nicht. Gibt der Kontext was her?

Macht eigentlich nur Sinn, wenn bislang mehr Mitgliedsländer als Kommisare vorhanden sind. Dann müssten die Kommisare natürlich Pflichten abgeben (die Ärmsten ;), um die vorhandene Arbeit zu verdünnen und -teilen. Ist das so zu verstehen?

Falls es so ist, würde ich, damit der Satz auf Anhieb verständlich wird, eher so was wie "if the duties are gradually redistributed" schreiben.

Nur mal so vor mich hingedenkelt :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the tasks ... are hierarchically eliminated.


Explanation:
That's the way one could understand this crooked way of saying things.

Up to you to see if it fits into the context . I do not envy you.

Greetings

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Maya. Leider habe ich festgestellt, daß ich mich verlesen hatte - es hieß nicht ausgeschaltet, sondern ausgestaltet, jedenfalls danke ich Dir trotzdem für Deine Mühe und Du hast Recht, mit so einem Text ist man echt nicht zu beneiden!:-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradually disappear


Explanation:
200 times more Google hits than what you wrote.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced step by step


Explanation:
I agree with Sharon Sarah and Maya that some people seem to use language in order to create confusion. If I think hard I understand the sentence like this: They have too many tasks and they may keep the number of commissars, if they reduce their tasks. Maybe this is done in several phases. That's what I associate with 'abgestuft', 5-Phasen-Plan e.g. But I don't come up with an appropriate English term.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156