KudoZ home » German to English » Other

als Identität stiftendes Moment

English translation: as an identity-establishing element/factor


13:02 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: als Identität stiftendes Moment
... ob die übliche Ratifizierung durch die nationalen Parlamente durch eine Volksabstimmung in allen Mitgliedstaaten als Identität stiftendes Moment für die EU ergänzt werden kann.

I've put "factor for providing identity for the European Union", but I'm not 100% happy with it - has anyone got any better ideas?
Sarah Downing
English translation:as an identity-establishing element/factor
Explanation:
telematic connections :: telereal :: Hershman/Tillie
... as a mask but rather as an aid to creating identity. In Hershman’s work, masking
is an identity establishing strategy that helps to reveal the self. ...
telematic.walkerart.org/telereal/hershman_hershman.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.unileoben.ac.at/~chemie/GEEL - Quality Systems in Analy...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Juni, 00 © W. Wegscheider at Geel © W. Wegscheider at Geel Establishing the Identity
Establishing the Identity o o Primary sequence Primary sequence Î Î ...
Similar pages

Decision 458
... internationally and to contribute toward consolidating a Latin American identity.
Establishing closer cultural links with Latin American and Caribbean countries ...
www.comunidadandina.org/english/dec/D458e.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.odrs.net/corporateidentity.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... difficulty in direction (Kirwin, 1999b). The matrix analysis showed that the identity
establishing such a corporate identity is the extent to which individuals ...
Similar pages

Welcome to E-learning Magazine
... page jumps on one site to learn this. A real identity-establishing plus on one
site was its certification programs. Another had good use of other big-name ...
www.elearningmag.com/Sept01/elearningbrand.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Danke an beide von euch. Ich wähle diese Antwort, weil sie meiner Ansicht nach am besten klingt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as an identity-establishing element/factorMarcus Malabad
4a factor which creates identity...Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a factor which creates identity...


Explanation:
I'd say that "stiften" goes beyond providing; the referenda in the individual member states constitute a factor that creates identity.

See if that works for you.


    none needed
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as an identity-establishing element/factor


Explanation:
telematic connections :: telereal :: Hershman/Tillie
... as a mask but rather as an aid to creating identity. In Hershman’s work, masking
is an identity establishing strategy that helps to reveal the self. ...
telematic.walkerart.org/telereal/hershman_hershman.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.unileoben.ac.at/~chemie/GEEL - Quality Systems in Analy...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Juni, 00 © W. Wegscheider at Geel © W. Wegscheider at Geel Establishing the Identity
Establishing the Identity o o Primary sequence Primary sequence Î Î ...
Similar pages

Decision 458
... internationally and to contribute toward consolidating a Latin American identity.
Establishing closer cultural links with Latin American and Caribbean countries ...
www.comunidadandina.org/english/dec/D458e.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.odrs.net/corporateidentity.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... difficulty in direction (Kirwin, 1999b). The matrix analysis showed that the identity
establishing such a corporate identity is the extent to which individuals ...
Similar pages

Welcome to E-learning Magazine
... page jumps on one site to learn this. A real identity-establishing plus on one
site was its certification programs. Another had good use of other big-name ...
www.elearningmag.com/Sept01/elearningbrand.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Danke an beide von euch. Ich wähle diese Antwort, weil sie meiner Ansicht nach am besten klingt.