KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verfassungsprozess

English translation: constitutional process


13:02 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Verfassungsprozess
Am I right in thinking "constitutional process" or is there some other specialist term?
Sarah Downing
English translation:constitutional process
Explanation:
yep, you're right. scores of google hits as well.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Ich glaube, diese Antwort trifft am ehesten zu. Danke nochmal an alle, die mir geholfen bzw. die Vorschläge gemacht haben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complaint of unconstitutionality
Johanna Timm, PhD
4constitutional processMarcus Malabad
4constitutional procedure
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutional procedure


Explanation:
I believe it is procedure that is meant here.

process is a whole course of proceedings in a legal action

procedure is a series of steps in a regular definite order (legal again)

Source: WEBSTER

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutional process


Explanation:
yep, you're right. scores of google hits as well.


    Reference: http://ig.cs.tu-berlin.de/ev/psg/docs.html
    Reference: http://www.proaxis.com/~randau2/impeach/impeach.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Ich glaube, diese Antwort trifft am ehesten zu. Danke nochmal an alle, die mir geholfen bzw. die Vorschläge gemacht haben.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complaint of unconstitutionality


Explanation:
Is *Prozess* this regarding court proceedings, i.e. syn. with Verfassungsklage?
If so, I would call this a constitutional dispute, a constitutional prcocedure or a complaint of unconstitutionality.
Hope this helps!


    Dietl/Lorenz, Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302