KudoZ home » German to English » Other

durchsetzungsfähig

English translation: assertive


13:07 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: durchsetzungsfähig
durchsetzungsfähig

meaning: Persönliche Stärke
anglist
English translation:assertive
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assertiveKlaus Dorn
4self-assertive
Paola Gatto
4able to assert oneself
Maya Jurt
4self-assertive
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assertive


Explanation:
none


    25 years Germany, 13 years England...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
26 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
able to assert oneself


Explanation:
or capable to assert myself.

Or simply: assertive

For exemple: an assertiveness training course would be called "Persönlichkeitstrainingskurs"

Nice word, not to long!!!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-assertive


Explanation:
This is the translation, it is a common word in English.


    experirence and vocabulary
Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-assertive


Explanation:
This is the translation, it is a common word in English.


    experience and vocabulary
Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175