KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wehrdienst in einem Sanitätsbataillon abgeleistet

English translation: I did my military service in the army medical corps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wehrdienst in einem Sanitätsbataillon abgeleistet
English translation:I did my military service in the army medical corps
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

13:14 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wehrdienst in einem Sanitätsbataillon abgeleistet
Ich habe den Wehrdienst bei
einem Sanitätsbataillon abge-
leistet

I have done my..
anglist
I did my military service in the army medical corps
Explanation:
or ...in an army medical battalion
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I did my military service in the army medical corpsMarcus Malabad
5CommentaryWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5Past tense is 100% correctWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4I did my military service in the Army Nurse CorpsValeska Nygren
4I did my national service in the medical corpspatpending
4 -6I have done my military service in an ambulance corpsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I did my military service in the army medical corps


Explanation:
or ...in an army medical battalion

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
15 mins

agree  Mary Worby
47 mins

agree  Jenniclair
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): 100% correct - and that goes double for the past tense!
2 hrs

agree  mckinnc: very good
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -6
I have done my military service in an ambulance corps


Explanation:
Past Participle tense, not Past simple, as indicated by my colleague.


    Language teacher of English and German
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: It is much more natural in English to use the imperfect in this case!
6 mins
  -> it's not grammatically correct and therefore wrong - whoever teaches or speaks like that should reconsider

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: In US English, simple past would most definitely be more idiomatic.
12 mins
  -> that doesn't mean it's grammatically correct

disagree  Kim Metzger: Klaus, you need to study up on the use of present perfect in English vs. German.
1 hr
  -> are we translating here or are we recommending when which tense is used?

disagree  Jenniclair: This actually sounds German, rather than English, a little stilted, it doesn't flow - native English speaker
1 hr
  -> Bending rules for the sake of making it "sound" better?

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Klaus, you're not a native speaker and really need to brush up on your grammar rules. I agree with Kim.
2 hrs
  -> how do you know I am not a native speaker?

disagree  mckinnc: definitely wrong tense - speaking as a former teacher of English as a foreign language
11 hrs
  -> if you're English and you're teaching what is used rather than what may be correct, then your above statement is true.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Past tense is 100% correct


Explanation:
Past tense is used for any actions, etc. already completed. The military service is over and done with at this point.

Not wishing to offend anyone, but this kind of discussion is typical of non-native speakers passing judgment on English grammar, style, etc. Just an observation.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: I was born in the UK and left at the age of 6 - does that make me a native speaker or not?
21 hrs
  -> Given your distorted grammar rules, I'd say 'no'.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I did my military service in the Army Nurse Corps


Explanation:
Medical Corps ist das Corps fuer Aerzte, Nurse Corps das Corps der Sanitaeter

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commentary


Explanation:
1. What Klaus calls "Past Participle Tense" is in fact properly called "Present Perfect Tense"

2. Again, Past Tense is the correct tense to use in this context (both in terms of IDIOMATIC usage and English GRAMMAR).

3. I am bit perplexed that, in view of so many "disagree votes", you would still defend the wrong use of the Pr. P. Tense. We can all learn from each other; it does not help you or anyone else if you go against that stream or "army" of native speakers (it may only add to the confusion of the asker). A wrong statement does not become any "truer" by holding on to it. By the same token, dear Klaus, you cannot change English grammar willy-nilly. Maybe, as a result of your moving around so much, you may have a developed a problem with "interference". Try to keep German and English separate. No need to "Germanize" English grammar ;-).

Just some well-intentioned advice from one translator to another.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I did my national service in the medical corps


Explanation:
Wehrdienst translates as "national service" not "military service"...

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51