KudoZ home » German to English » Other

aus einem Guß

English translation: homogenous draft constitution


13:20 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: aus einem Guß
I've found several translations but am unsure which is the best to use: Verfassungsvertragsentwurf aus einem Guß (fully coordinated draft constitution) - Am I right or do they mean something else?
Sarah Downing
English translation:homogenous draft constitution
Explanation:
or
a draft constitution which stands as a unified whole

While I agree with Klaus that the underlying meaning is "one entity", "one sense", the phrase "in one piece" sounds very unidiomatic (and also inappropriate for the context) to my ear.

Muret-Sanders suggests
homogenous, uniform, perfect

and Collins lists
a unified whole
for "wie aus einem Guss"

Maybe one of those terms will work for you.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
To be quite honest, I am really not sure which one to choose, as I think that both are correct, but I agree that homogenous sounds better and as two others have agreed with it, I feel confident in using it. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2homogenous draft constitutionUlrike Lieder
4 +1draft constitution in one pieceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft constitution in one piece


Explanation:
aus einem Guss - in one piece, really means that the whole thing is done in one sense, one meaning, one entity.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
6 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homogenous draft constitution


Explanation:
or
a draft constitution which stands as a unified whole

While I agree with Klaus that the underlying meaning is "one entity", "one sense", the phrase "in one piece" sounds very unidiomatic (and also inappropriate for the context) to my ear.

Muret-Sanders suggests
homogenous, uniform, perfect

and Collins lists
a unified whole
for "wie aus einem Guss"

Maybe one of those terms will work for you.


    Collins Unabridged German-English
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
To be quite honest, I am really not sure which one to choose, as I think that both are correct, but I agree that homogenous sounds better and as two others have agreed with it, I feel confident in using it. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
4 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, by far the best choice.
19 mins