KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Abgestuft ausgestaltet

English translation: scaled (or arranged or organized) accordingly


15:17 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Abgestuft ausgestaltet
I entered this one before, but unfortunately misread it - sorry.

"Die Regel von einem Kommisar pro Mitgliedsland kann aufrecht erhalten werden, wenn die Aufgaben der Kommisare abgestuft ausgestaltet werden".
Sarah Downing
English translation:scaled (or arranged or organized) accordingly
Explanation:
The rule of having one commissioner per member state can be maintained if the commissioners' tasks are scaled accordingly.

That's a somewhat liberal translation, but I think it should fit your context and reflect what the German is saying. In any case, without knowing the preceding or following sentence, that's how I'd put it. Hope it helps!

ausgestalten - arrange, organize
abstufen - scale, graduate, gradate, layer, grade
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Danke an euch beiden. Ich denke, diese Antwort paßt dem Kontext am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scaled (or arranged or organized) accordinglyUlrike Lieder
4modified
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modified


Explanation:
...if the delegates' tasks are modified.
just a suggestion!


    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaled (or arranged or organized) accordingly


Explanation:
The rule of having one commissioner per member state can be maintained if the commissioners' tasks are scaled accordingly.

That's a somewhat liberal translation, but I think it should fit your context and reflect what the German is saying. In any case, without knowing the preceding or following sentence, that's how I'd put it. Hope it helps!

ausgestalten - arrange, organize
abstufen - scale, graduate, gradate, layer, grade


    professional experience
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Danke an euch beiden. Ich denke, diese Antwort paßt dem Kontext am besten.