KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die Übernahme des Acquis und den Abschluss der Verhandlungskapital

English translation: acquis communautaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Acquis
English translation:acquis communautaire
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

16:06 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: die Übernahme des Acquis und den Abschluss der Verhandlungskapital
Slowakei liegt in der sogenannten 2. Gruppe derzeit vorne, was die Übernahme des Acquis und den Abschluss der Verhandlungskapitel angeht.

Once again it's to do with the European Union.
Sarah Downing
acquis communautaire
Explanation:
This is the French term, also used in English, for all the rules and laws governing the EU.

The "Kapitel" are, in fact, called "chapters" in English as well - these are the chapters (or headings or issues) of the membership agreement to be negotiated.

"Slovakia is in second place (position) right now as regards the adoption of the acquis communautaire and the conclusion of the negotiation chapters"
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for sharing your expertise. I had a feeling that acquis might be some specialist kind of French term, but wasn't sure. Thanks especially to everyone who helped me last night, when I was battling through the text from hell!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acquis communautaireWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5Oops...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquis communautaire


Explanation:
This is the French term, also used in English, for all the rules and laws governing the EU.

The "Kapitel" are, in fact, called "chapters" in English as well - these are the chapters (or headings or issues) of the membership agreement to be negotiated.

"Slovakia is in second place (position) right now as regards the adoption of the acquis communautaire and the conclusion of the negotiation chapters"


    You'll find plenty of websites out there!
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for sharing your expertise. I had a feeling that acquis might be some specialist kind of French term, but wasn't sure. Thanks especially to everyone who helped me last night, when I was battling through the text from hell!:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: See, for instance, www.government.gov.sk/eu_en/linky_zoznam.php3?id_stranky=36
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: with your additional comment: thumbs up
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oops...


Explanation:
... I should have read the original paragraph more closely: "... is in the lead within what is referred to as the 2nd Group ...."

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238