KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gekörter Hengst

English translation: graded stallion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gekörter Hengst
English translation:graded stallion
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:24 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gekörter Hengst
horse breeding

Thanks!

Angela
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
selected stud (stallion)
Explanation:
"10 - 12 selected stud stallions from associations or private stallion keepers demonstrate their dressage talents in free exercises to music on the St. George prize level"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
And thanks again :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1licensed stallion
GUSTL
5 +1graded stallion
Sven Petersson
4inspected stallion
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 -1selected stud (stallion)
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 -1stud
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stud


Explanation:
Kören = to select for breeding purposes.
gekörter Hengst = stud (maybe: selected stud)

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, see my answer!
18 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
selected stud (stallion)


Explanation:
"10 - 12 selected stud stallions from associations or private stallion keepers demonstrate their dressage talents in free exercises to music on the St. George prize level"


    Reference: http://www.equiworld.net/uk/ezine/0201/equitana5.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
And thanks again :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, the term "selected" is not used for refering to Körung/grading.
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graded stallion


Explanation:
Standard translation.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: You are absolutely right: it's "graded stallion"
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensed stallion


Explanation:
kören -- originally means: "männliche Haustiere zur Zucht auswählen" so they are selected and generally they get licensed....

Colts eligible for stallion status must be by a registered licensed stallion out of a Section “A” mare, and must display correct markings. All stallions are re-entered in the Stud Book when licensed at age three years


http://www.dalesponies.com/rules.html

(I only know the practice in Austria, maybe it's different in Germany but I think that the standards don't differ very much...)



    see above
GUSTL
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: Koerung = licensing, see www.hannoveraner.com
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspected stallion


Explanation:
I have also found this translation

Fedor Dun
* 1988, Gekörter Hengst, 30-Tage-Test bestanden / Inspected Stallion, Performance tested

www.smaragaid.de/05_Pearl/05-02_Family/05-02_family.html

which is supported on several sites including

"Bloodlines: Royal, Becancour & Henryville
Reg. #5563
Class "A" inspected stallion from Quebec"
http://www.horsescanada.com/cherrycreek2.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409