KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schub aus der Hinterhand

English translation: thrust from the hindquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schub aus der Hinterhand
English translation:thrust from the hindquarters
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:27 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schub aus der Hinterhand
Horse breeding

...überragendes Bewegungspotenzial mit deutlichem Schub aus der Hinterhand

Thanks!

Angela
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
thrust from the hindquarters
Explanation:
This is how it it generally expressed, meaning the (stronger) hind legs are carrying the weight and thus help the horse to balance itself. Very important within dressage!
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thrust from the hindquarters
pschmitt
5 +1drive in the rear quarters
Sven Petersson
4..with powerful hindquartersaldrans
4impulsion emanating from hindquarters
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive in the rear quarters


Explanation:
I never understood why "in" is used English in the expression, but it is!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
20 mins
  -> Thank you for the "agree", but I think Angela should go with pschmitt's answer.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thrust from the hindquarters


Explanation:
This is how it it generally expressed, meaning the (stronger) hind legs are carrying the weight and thus help the horse to balance itself. Very important within dressage!

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Yes, that would be used for dressage and jumping (but not in harness racing).
15 mins
  -> Should be the same since the speed comes from the hindquarters

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: thrust from the hind legs
59 mins

agree  zapfsully: That's it.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulsion emanating from hindquarters


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.imh.org/imh/bw/hanov.html
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..with powerful hindquarters


Explanation:
they need to be strong or pwerful to provide "Schub" = push

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12