KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Multivererber und Stempelhengst

English translation: stamp stallion.....


07:48 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Multivererber und Stempelhengst
Horse breeding.

Thanks!

Angela
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
English translation:stamp stallion.....
Explanation:
"1968 Champion of this Stallion Testing in Germany. Furioso II became known as the Stempel Hengst, or "Stamp Stallion", because his offspring got his ‘very good feet and legs, his outstanding neck and shoulder, striking dappled chocolate chestnut coat with flaxen tail and white markings. From 1979 1989, Furioso II was the #1 stallion in Germany based on money earned by his progeny. In 1990, he was still the leading sire of Dressage horses"

http://www.csshorse.com/new_page_6.htm

I would guess that a "Multivererber" is a horse that inherited multiple traits from its sire.

See below:

"Es gibt und gab auch viele "Multivererber", wie etwa Argentan I, Argentinus, Werther, Inschallah AA, Furioso II, Graphit, Grande, Grundstein I und II, deren genetisches Potential je nach Anpaarung entsprechend zutage trat."

http://www.horses.ch/newsletter/d/2000/15_2000.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stallion with multi hereditary talents - Multivererberzapfsully
4stamp stallion - Stempelhengstzapfsully
3 +1Stempelhengst = influential/important/outstanding stallion/sire
pschmitt
4stamp stallion.....
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamp stallion.....


Explanation:
"1968 Champion of this Stallion Testing in Germany. Furioso II became known as the Stempel Hengst, or "Stamp Stallion", because his offspring got his ‘very good feet and legs, his outstanding neck and shoulder, striking dappled chocolate chestnut coat with flaxen tail and white markings. From 1979 1989, Furioso II was the #1 stallion in Germany based on money earned by his progeny. In 1990, he was still the leading sire of Dressage horses"

http://www.csshorse.com/new_page_6.htm

I would guess that a "Multivererber" is a horse that inherited multiple traits from its sire.

See below:

"Es gibt und gab auch viele "Multivererber", wie etwa Argentan I, Argentinus, Werther, Inschallah AA, Furioso II, Graphit, Grande, Grundstein I und II, deren genetisches Potential je nach Anpaarung entsprechend zutage trat."

http://www.horses.ch/newsletter/d/2000/15_2000.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stempelhengst = influential/important/outstanding stallion/sire


Explanation:
"Multivererber" refers to the versatile use of the offspring in jumping, dressage, eventing and driving at the same time, compared to a Spezialvererber whose offspring might be predominantly successful within dressage (Dressurvererber), for example.
How to translate "Multivererber"? Well, I'm not sure.
I found "durchschlagender Vererber" = prepotent sire, but this seems to have to do with inbreeding.
I also found "anerkannter Vererber" = proven sire.
Maybe "Multivererber" could be translated along the lines of "multi purpose stallion/sire", but this is just a suggestion.
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stallion with multi hereditary talents - Multivererber


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

I don't know what the commonly used English term is, or whether there even is one.

Hope this helps.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Sounds good!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamp stallion - Stempelhengst


Explanation:
The offsprings of a "Stempelhengst" (or Stempelstute for that matter)will look exactly like him (her).
In other words: they leave their mark on their offsprings or, in German: er drueckt den Nachkommen seinen Stempel auf.

I would go with Alison's translation of "stamp stallion". "Mark" or "Marking" stallion sounds kind of weird.

Hope it helps.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38