KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fohlenjahrgang

English translation: batch of foals


11:44 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fohlenjahrgang
Horse breeding:

Sein zweiter Fohlenjahrgang wurde anlässlich seiner Fohlenschau mit besten Kriterien bewertet

Thanks!

Angela
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
English translation:batch of foals
Explanation:
His second batch of foals
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Google confirms both batch and crop.

Angela
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2batch of foals
pschmitt
5crop of foalszapfsully
4 -1year as foal breeder
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batch of foals


Explanation:
His second batch of foals

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Google confirms both batch and crop.

Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: exactly
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
4 mins

disagree  zapfsully: Sounds like cookies to me. Sorry. See anser below.
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Batch is perfectly acceptable. See www.studbook.com/sl/feinerstern.html
22 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
year as foal breeder


Explanation:
For his second year as foal breeder, due to his foal show, he got very good notes.


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You need a nap too Master!
2 mins
  -> Stop this Master thing!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crop of foals


Explanation:
his second crop of foals


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38