KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Naturalwohnung

English translation: apartment( BR. flat) provided by the employer/ official residence ( civil servants)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Naturalwohnung
English translation:apartment( BR. flat) provided by the employer/ official residence ( civil servants)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

10:01 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Naturalwohnung
Landesweit werden laufend 2.300 konzerneigene und 3.000 von Dritten angemietete Immobilien sowie rund 940 Naturalwohnungen betreut.
heimo
apartment( BR. flat) provided by the employer/ official residence ( civil servants)
Explanation:
Austrian term for Dienstwohnung
Als Naturalwohnung gilt jede sonstige dem Beamten aufgrund seines dienstlichen
Verhältnisses und nicht aufgrund eines Mietvertrages zur Benützung überlassene Wohnung oder jeder einzelne Wohnraum, die (der) vom Beamten jedoch nicht bezogen werden muß.
http://www.linz.at/aktuell/archiv/ABL/9619/verordn.htm.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a million!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4government-provided apartmentsBeth Kantus
4apartment( BR. flat) provided by the employer/ official residence ( civil servants)
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apartment( BR. flat) provided by the employer/ official residence ( civil servants)


Explanation:
Austrian term for Dienstwohnung
Als Naturalwohnung gilt jede sonstige dem Beamten aufgrund seines dienstlichen
Verhältnisses und nicht aufgrund eines Mietvertrages zur Benützung überlassene Wohnung oder jeder einzelne Wohnraum, die (der) vom Beamten jedoch nicht bezogen werden muß.
http://www.linz.at/aktuell/archiv/ABL/9619/verordn.htm.


    Dietl/Lorenz
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks a million!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government-provided apartments


Explanation:
The above is just a suggestion. There may be a better term. Below is one definition of what is meant by Naturalwohnung.

HTH!

http://www.linz.at/aktuell/archiv/ABL/9619/verordn.htm
3) Als Naturalwohnung gilt jede sonstige dem Beamten aufgrund seines dienstlichen Verhältnisses und nicht aufgrund eines Mietvertrages zur Benützung überlassene Wohnung oder jeder einzelne Wohnraum, die (der) vom Beamten jedoch nicht bezogen werden muß.

GMOP Chapter 11 Table of Contents & Sections 11.1 to 11.6
... residential accommodation supplied to government employees, and the ... these rates are
provided in the Employers ... row houses, and apartments. Non-market designated ...
www.fin.gov.bc.ca/ocg/fmb/manuals/gmop/gm11.html - 18k



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924