KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Haette ich bloss...

English translation: If I only I had


23:37 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Haette ich bloss...
Haette ich bloss, warum hab ich nur, wie konnte ich.

This sentence is confusing for me. Can anyone help explain it?
Tan
English translation:If I only I had
Explanation:
makes sense with the other bits you have asked to translate (mit diesem Typ ins Auto gestiegen)
something has happened to someone and afterwards they start blaming themselves

If only I had (done or not done this, why did I have to(do this or not do this), how could I (do this or ot do this)
is this about women being molested...?
Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5If only I had, why have I then, how could I?
Mats Wiman
4 +1If I only I hadpeterver
4 -1If only I, why did I only, how could I ?
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
If only I, why did I only, how could I ?


Explanation:
Sounds like somebody seriously guilty.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  slug: why did I only = why ever did I...
2 days 1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If I only I had


Explanation:
makes sense with the other bits you have asked to translate (mit diesem Typ ins Auto gestiegen)
something has happened to someone and afterwards they start blaming themselves

If only I had (done or not done this, why did I have to(do this or not do this), how could I (do this or ot do this)
is this about women being molested...?


peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: (regrets and self-blame after an unpleasant experience)
1 day 19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If only I had, why have I then, how could I?


Explanation:
assuming som sort of continuation.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498