KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zu diesem Typ ins Auto steigen.

English translation: A try


23:41 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: zu diesem Typ ins Auto steigen.
Auch bei noch ernsteren Vorfaellen gibt es mitunter einen Eigenanteil: Warum sind wir zu diesem Typ ins Auto gesteigen...

it will be appreciated for translation of the whole.
Tan
English translation:A try
Explanation:
"Even with more serious incidents, there's shared responsibility sometimes: Why did we get on that guy's car?"

I didn't find a good way to translate "Eigenanteil" without referring to a subject. Another take would be:

"Sometimes, the victim has an own part even in more serious incidents...", assuming that the context supports this interpretation.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A try
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 -1even...peterver
4 -1I will try it for you
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I will try it for you


Explanation:
even in most serious cases, some personal responsibility is involved: why did we accept to go in the car with this person?


    personal interpretation
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  slug: accept to go = agree to get
2 days 1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A try


Explanation:
"Even with more serious incidents, there's shared responsibility sometimes: Why did we get on that guy's car?"

I didn't find a good way to translate "Eigenanteil" without referring to a subject. Another take would be:

"Sometimes, the victim has an own part even in more serious incidents...", assuming that the context supports this interpretation.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or 'the blame is not entirely one-sided', 'everyone has to take a share of the blame' ...
2 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: could tweak those prepositions. "guy" is very nice
1 day 19 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
even...


Explanation:
Even in more severe cases there is this underlying guiltfeeling : why did we get in the car with this guy..

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  slug: guilt feeling = feeling of guilt
2 days 1 hr