KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zu

English translation: too


23:42 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: zu
Zu schoen aber will heissen: zu angenehm, zu harmonisch, zu gegenseitig und schon werden viele Frauen unruhig. Fehlt da nicht die Leidenschaft?

I'm not sure about 'zu' in this content.
Tan
English translation:too
Explanation:
too nice (to be true?) would mean : too comfortable, too harmonious...and immediately many women start feeling nervous/uncomfortable
Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toopeterver
5to much
Gilda Manara
4tooMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to much


Explanation:
i.e., when something/somebody (I suppose in this case the context is of a relationship) is to beautiful, to harmonious, to reciprocal, women become impatient. Where is the passion?


    personal interpretation
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
too


Explanation:
too nice (to be true?) would mean : too comfortable, too harmonious...and immediately many women start feeling nervous/uncomfortable

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Just a touch too much *g*
5 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: But "too nice" means: ... too accommodating, and by this time a lot of women start to feel restless ...
1 day 17 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too


Explanation:
Too beautiful means too pleasant, too harmonious, too reciprocal (?) and many women start feeling agitated.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782