KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Siegeszug

English translation: success


00:37 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Siegeszug
Eine deutliche Änderung des Verbraucherverhaltens, die Intensivierung des Wettbewerbs und der Siegeszug des Internet stellen neue Herausforderungen and die Immobilienwirtschaft.
heimo
English translation:success
Explanation:
the (widespread) success of the Internet
Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
I like "widespread success"...
Thanks a lot!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1successpeterver
4advanceMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance


Explanation:
or literally "triumphant march", I'd go for the tamer "advance"

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
success


Explanation:
the (widespread) success of the Internet

peterver
Grading comment
I like "widespread success"...
Thanks a lot!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
18 mins