KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Anlehnstuetze, Anlehnbuegel

English translation: U-rack, inverted U-rack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlehnbügel (Fahrrad)
English translation:U-rack, inverted U-rack
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

01:29 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Anlehnstuetze, Anlehnbuegel
Dadurch werden Diskussionen in der Bevölkerung über das scheinbar banale Thema des Fahrradabstellens angeregt. Fahrradparker, Fahrradhalter, Fahrradständer, Fahrradbox, Fahrradsafe, Anlehnbügel, Pfosten – man merkt schon an den Begriffen, dass viele Visionen schon längst selbstverständlich sind.

Also Anlehnstuetze later on!

I need a cyclist!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
U-rack/inverted U-rack
Explanation:
Makes sense, in a way ;)

The link below shows a pic of the contraption.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1U-rack/inverted U-rack
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4bike hangargangels
4bike stands
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bike stands


Explanation:
These are the curved 'devices' you see in cities in German to lock your bike up to. I don't know that we have a special word for them in English, they're just plain ol' bike stands to me.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
U-rack/inverted U-rack


Explanation:
Makes sense, in a way ;)

The link below shows a pic of the contraption.


    Reference: http://www.cs.fsu.edu/~sands/bikes/parkcyc.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, this looks good
8 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bike hangar


Explanation:
or bike corral

Anlehnstuetze = support rail

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508