KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Freischwinger

English translation: freely suspended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freischwinger
English translation:freely suspended
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:46 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Freischwinger
Dazu passend gibt es natürlich auch einen Besucherstuhl als Freischwinger.
heimo
freely suspended
Explanation:
Marketing lingo invention.
"frei" = free -> freely
"Schwingen" = swing -> suspended

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
This seems to be the better choice. Thanks many!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4freely suspended
Alexander Schleber
3free-running
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free-running


Explanation:
free-running is freischwingend. What about free-running chair?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freely suspended


Explanation:
Marketing lingo invention.
"frei" = free -> freely
"Schwingen" = swing -> suspended

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seems to be the better choice. Thanks many!