KudoZ home » German to English » Other

frei verspannt

English translation: stretched between


11:50 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: frei verspannt
Der Bezug wird in den Seitenteilen des Stuhls frei verspannt, und bietet so Komfort auch ohne aufwendige Polsterung.
heimo
English translation:stretched between
Explanation:
fabric stretched between the two sides of the chair

I'm thinking of a "director's chair," that has canvas stretched from one side to the other. I don't see any need for talking about tensioning cables, etc.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I already more or less solved the problem... I am still not sure how to best express the "frei", "stretched freely"???.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5simply
Trudy Peters
4stretched between
Trudy Peters
4freely suspended
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freely suspended


Explanation:
"verspannen" = to fix with tensioning cables or cords.

While "freely suspended" is a good interpretation of "frei verspannt", it does not satisfy me entirely within your context. I would change the sentence as follows:

"The cover is attached to the sides of the chair with tensioning cables ...".

That's in fact what they did, where its not clear from your context, whether they used cables, rubber bands, cords ??

Perhaps cables can be replaced by devices, though it sounds a little funny.

HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretched between


Explanation:
fabric stretched between the two sides of the chair

I'm thinking of a "director's chair," that has canvas stretched from one side to the other. I don't see any need for talking about tensioning cables, etc.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks, I already more or less solved the problem... I am still not sure how to best express the "frei", "stretched freely"???.

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simply


Explanation:
Heimo,

You could say, "simply fastened into the sides of the chair" or something similar. I wouldn't translate "frei."

Thanks for the points!

Trudy

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087