KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Aufsatzschrank

English translation: hutch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsatzschrank
English translation:hutch
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

11:56 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Aufsatzschrank
Rolloschrank: horizontal laufendes Rollo, als Unterbau oder Aufsatzschrank zu verwenden - mit oder ohne Sockel.
heimo
hutch (desk)
Explanation:
I would think this is a piece of furniture that sits on top of a regular desk- a very popular piece, especially in an office environment.

Have a look at the Ikea catalogue...


Hutch Desk in Red Elm with customer modifications. It supports two leapt, an extra keyboard, and two printers. Hutch Desk. ...
www.charm.net/~jriley/picgal.html - 10k
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everybody...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hutch (desk)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Cupboard with removable top part.
Maya Jurt
4stack cabinet
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stack cabinet


Explanation:
none

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hutch (desk)


Explanation:
I would think this is a piece of furniture that sits on top of a regular desk- a very popular piece, especially in an office environment.

Have a look at the Ikea catalogue...


Hutch Desk in Red Elm with customer modifications. It supports two leapt, an extra keyboard, and two printers. Hutch Desk. ...
www.charm.net/~jriley/picgal.html - 10k


    ikea catalogue
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks everybody...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: HUTCH already means s.th. sitting on top. Don't use desk in addition.
18 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
1 day 18 hrs

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cupboard with removable top part.


Explanation:
That is what Harper/Collins unabridged says.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545