KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Objektband

English translation: hinge plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektband
English translation:hinge plate
Entered by: heimo

11:57 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Objektband
Türen außenaufschlagend mit Objektbändern, optional mit Sicherheitsschloss, Fächer in Ordnerhöhe, Rasterbohrung.
heimo
hinge
Explanation:
that should be it
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
I put "hinge plates", it should be okay...

Jesus, it's Saturday night, what are you guys all doing in front of your computers??!! Including myself! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banded door
Alexander Schleber
4hinge
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinge


Explanation:
that should be it

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
I put "hinge plates", it should be okay...

Jesus, it's Saturday night, what are you guys all doing in front of your computers??!! Including myself! :))

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banded door


Explanation:
Hinges are = Scharnieren and cannot have anything to do with "Bänder".

Andy has answered a little too quickly, I think.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340