KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rasterbohrung

English translation: raster drilling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rasterbohrung
English translation:raster drilling
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:57 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Rasterbohrung
Türen außenaufschlagend mit Objektbändern, optional mit Sicherheitsschloss, Fächer in Ordnerhöhe, Rasterbohrung.
heimo
raster drilling
Explanation:
Here is a Gertman site with the same translated result. There must be something to it.

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I must agree with Mary... you can't really rely on texts translated by Google. I will use "pre-drilled bore holes" and I hope this will cover it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1raster drilling
Alexander Schleber
5raster drilling
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raster drilling


Explanation:
The site below gives you lots of input for your text.

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

neutral  Mary Worby: Is an Italian site, translated into German and then translated by Google, a valid source of reference? (-:
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raster drilling


Explanation:
Here is a Gertman site with the same translated result. There must be something to it.

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I must agree with Mary... you can't really rely on texts translated by Google. I will use "pre-drilled bore holes" and I hope this will cover it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Sorry, but all that proves is that Google translates raster as raster and bohrung as drilling. ..
12 mins