KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bankprokurist

English translation: assistant [bank] manager, authorized signatory [for the bank]


13:11 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bankprokurist
No context. Dictionaries were no help. I would appreciate your input and suggestions.
Thanks!
Croatian Translator
Croatia
English translation:assistant [bank] manager, authorized signatory [for the bank]
Explanation:
assistant [bank] manager, authorized signatory [for the bank]
(Zahn, Wörterbuch für das Zbank- und Börsenwesen, ISBN 3-7819 2031 3)

Google:
Searched the web for Bankprokurist.
Results 1 - 10 of about 136. Search took 0.15 seconds; e.g. (first ten: )
Untitled - [ Translate this page ]
... 02.09, Zürrer Peter, 1946, Bankprokurist, Hombrechtikerstrasse 30, 8645,
Jona, 02.09, Zürrer Peter, 1946, Bankprokurist, Hombrechtikerstrasse 30,
8645, Jona, ...
wahlen.sg.ch/gr2000/8liste.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled - [ Translate this page ]
... bisher). 06.02, Sieber Claudio, 1960, Bankprokurist,
AK KSH, Nöllenstrasse 10, 9443, Widnau, (bisher). 06.02, ...
wahlen.sg.ch/gr2000/3liste.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from wahlen.sg.ch ]

[ Bürgschaftsbank Hessen ] - [ Translate this page ]
... Sparkassen · Erhard Kaufhold, Bankprokurist der Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen
- Girozentrale -, Frankfurt am Main/Erfurt · Günter Leiser - stellv ...
www.bb-h.de/textver/424.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Personale i Tønder
... Jacob Tygsen, Claus Hansen, Willy Schulze. Jacob Tygsen Bankprokurist,
Claus Hansen Sagsbehandler, Willi Schulze Sagsbehandler. ...
www.tb.dk/pers_toe.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Indien-Allianz-Mission eV (Kontaktpersonen) - RDS Blatt ... - [ Translate this page ]
... ehrenamtlich tätig seit 1983 Befugnis : gesetzliche Vertretung Beruf : Bankprokurist
Geschäftsführer FRANK, Gerhard entgeltlich tätig seit 1983 Befugnis ...
www.dsk.de/rds/27414014.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

marcus evans - events, conferences, summits, training - [ Translate this page ]
... Leiter Private Asset Management, WGZ-BANK. Lothar Küttner, Bankprokurist, Abteilungsleiter
Private Banking, NORD/LB NORDDEUTSCHE LANDESBANK GIROZENTRALE. Uwe ...
www.marcusevans.com/events/CFEventinfo.asp?EventID=2821 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.lrp.de/m5_portraet/05.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Engel Wilfr ied St ephan Stadtsparkasse Duisburg Bankangestellter Duisburg Bankprokurist
Mainz Mainz Wer ner Hauck Juliane Zimmer Bankprokurist Bankprokuristin ...
Similar pages

Gemeinderat, Ortschaftsräte - [ Translate this page ]
... Sigel, Karl, Einzelhandelskaufmann, Marktstr. 2, Oberlenningen, 70 30.
Tröscher, Wolfgang, Bankprokurist, Bachweg 2, Unterlenningen, 74 00. ...
www.nussbaum.de/lenningen/gemrat.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

SeniorVest Hjemmeside
... Sekretær for direktionen - se job beskrivelse her Administration af udlejningsejendomme.
Bankprokurist - 1988. Bankfuldmægtig - 1978. Bankassistent. ...
home19.inet.tele.dk/sevest/sv140.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Kurtheater Baden Organisation - [ Translate this page ]

... W. Hafen, jun. Grand Hôtel,; Herr J. Heuer, Chalet Berna,; Herr P. Keller, Bankprokurist,;
Herr W. Merker-Arbenz,; Herr Dr. H. Raschle, Stadtschreiber,; Herr Karl ...
www.kurtheater.ch/organisation.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

The term doesn’t have an EXACT (one-word) English equivalent. The chief engineer of a German company, for instance, may also have the privileged rank of being a Prokurist for the company and may be so listed on his/her business car).

Some more general dictionary/glossary references:

Prokurist authorized signatory (Oxford-Duden, Langenscheidt)
P. bei einer Firma sein have (full) signing powers in a firm (Oxford-Duden)
person vested with general commercial powers ro
(of representation)
holder of general commercial power of attorney (Schäfer)
Prokuristen signatories with per procurationem powers (glossary)
[authorized to bind the corporation (GmbH)];

All the best Tom


Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assistant [bank] manager, authorized signatory [for the bank]
Tom Funke
5 +1Bankprokurist (employee authorized to sign for and on behalf of the bank)
Sven Petersson
4executive secretary of bank xy or bank executive secretary
Andy Lemminger
3 -1bank signatory
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bank signatory


Explanation:
Prokurist is normally an employee with power of attorney (i.e. signatory authority). Without any context, I would have thought that Bankprokurist is someone who has bank signatory powers - can sign cheques etc. on part of company. Alternately it could be a bank employee with power of attorney.
Good luck

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: second choice is correct, see below
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive secretary of bank xy or bank executive secretary


Explanation:
an employee of a bank who has a power of attorney

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant [bank] manager, authorized signatory [for the bank]


Explanation:
assistant [bank] manager, authorized signatory [for the bank]
(Zahn, Wörterbuch für das Zbank- und Börsenwesen, ISBN 3-7819 2031 3)

Google:
Searched the web for Bankprokurist.
Results 1 - 10 of about 136. Search took 0.15 seconds; e.g. (first ten: )
Untitled - [ Translate this page ]
... 02.09, Zürrer Peter, 1946, Bankprokurist, Hombrechtikerstrasse 30, 8645,
Jona, 02.09, Zürrer Peter, 1946, Bankprokurist, Hombrechtikerstrasse 30,
8645, Jona, ...
wahlen.sg.ch/gr2000/8liste.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled - [ Translate this page ]
... bisher). 06.02, Sieber Claudio, 1960, Bankprokurist,
AK KSH, Nöllenstrasse 10, 9443, Widnau, (bisher). 06.02, ...
wahlen.sg.ch/gr2000/3liste.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from wahlen.sg.ch ]

[ Bürgschaftsbank Hessen ] - [ Translate this page ]
... Sparkassen · Erhard Kaufhold, Bankprokurist der Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen
- Girozentrale -, Frankfurt am Main/Erfurt · Günter Leiser - stellv ...
www.bb-h.de/textver/424.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Personale i Tønder
... Jacob Tygsen, Claus Hansen, Willy Schulze. Jacob Tygsen Bankprokurist,
Claus Hansen Sagsbehandler, Willi Schulze Sagsbehandler. ...
www.tb.dk/pers_toe.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Indien-Allianz-Mission eV (Kontaktpersonen) - RDS Blatt ... - [ Translate this page ]
... ehrenamtlich tätig seit 1983 Befugnis : gesetzliche Vertretung Beruf : Bankprokurist
Geschäftsführer FRANK, Gerhard entgeltlich tätig seit 1983 Befugnis ...
www.dsk.de/rds/27414014.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

marcus evans - events, conferences, summits, training - [ Translate this page ]
... Leiter Private Asset Management, WGZ-BANK. Lothar Küttner, Bankprokurist, Abteilungsleiter
Private Banking, NORD/LB NORDDEUTSCHE LANDESBANK GIROZENTRALE. Uwe ...
www.marcusevans.com/events/CFEventinfo.asp?EventID=2821 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.lrp.de/m5_portraet/05.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Engel Wilfr ied St ephan Stadtsparkasse Duisburg Bankangestellter Duisburg Bankprokurist
Mainz Mainz Wer ner Hauck Juliane Zimmer Bankprokurist Bankprokuristin ...
Similar pages

Gemeinderat, Ortschaftsräte - [ Translate this page ]
... Sigel, Karl, Einzelhandelskaufmann, Marktstr. 2, Oberlenningen, 70 30.
Tröscher, Wolfgang, Bankprokurist, Bachweg 2, Unterlenningen, 74 00. ...
www.nussbaum.de/lenningen/gemrat.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

SeniorVest Hjemmeside
... Sekretær for direktionen - se job beskrivelse her Administration af udlejningsejendomme.
Bankprokurist - 1988. Bankfuldmægtig - 1978. Bankassistent. ...
home19.inet.tele.dk/sevest/sv140.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Kurtheater Baden Organisation - [ Translate this page ]

... W. Hafen, jun. Grand Hôtel,; Herr J. Heuer, Chalet Berna,; Herr P. Keller, Bankprokurist,;
Herr W. Merker-Arbenz,; Herr Dr. H. Raschle, Stadtschreiber,; Herr Karl ...
www.kurtheater.ch/organisation.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

The term doesn’t have an EXACT (one-word) English equivalent. The chief engineer of a German company, for instance, may also have the privileged rank of being a Prokurist for the company and may be so listed on his/her business car).

Some more general dictionary/glossary references:

Prokurist authorized signatory (Oxford-Duden, Langenscheidt)
P. bei einer Firma sein have (full) signing powers in a firm (Oxford-Duden)
person vested with general commercial powers ro
(of representation)
holder of general commercial power of attorney (Schäfer)
Prokuristen signatories with per procurationem powers (glossary)
[authorized to bind the corporation (GmbH)];

All the best Tom





    see above (and have the equivalent in the immediate [US] family)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Make sure to include the German term - see Svens comment below!
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schleber: Confirmed by Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bankprokurist (employee authorized to sign for and on behalf of the bank)


Explanation:
There is no word for "Bankprokurist", or even for "Prokurist" in the English language. Use the German title and inser an explanation within brackets or as a footnote. Never translate proper names or titles!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: "Prokurist" is also a statement of rank, something like middle manager. (Kafka's Josef K was a Prokurist..)
51 mins
  -> Thank you very much!