KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zeitmonat

English translation: monthly billing period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitmonat
English translation:monthly billing period

04:15 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Zeitmonat
In an offer for IT-services.
Unit for a price quotation.
I'm not so sure if "time month" is really correct.
Isn't there anything else ?
Thanks !
Beatrix Read
Canada
(monthly) billing period
Explanation:
I just checked some of my utility bills and invoices from my Internet Service Provider to see what language is commonly used. Here are some of the terms which can be used or adapted depending on the context:

billing period
payment period
billing cycle

Check out the ISP called Oasis at the links below. On the page which quotes their prices they simply say $price/month, and on the page which describes their billing policies they use the term billing. You could follow this example.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +430 days
Sven Petersson
4(monthly) billing period
Daniela Mühling
5 -1non-calender month
Gilda Manara
4(monthly) billing period
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
30 days


Explanation:
"Zeitmonat" is not in common use in the German language (18 Google hits only). My understanding is that "Zeitmonat" is used to differentiate from "calender month".

Use the Alexander solution!

Use: "30 days"!


    Common sense.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: You are referring to Alexander the Great and not me of course.
10 mins
  -> Well, I did think about Alexander the Great, but I'll take it under advisement.

agree  Manfred Mondt: 30 day period is better
2 hrs
  -> Agree.

agree  cochrum: agree with Mondt
3 hrs
  -> So did I!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, yes and yes!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-calender month


Explanation:
means in English the period of time included between the same date in two consecutive months


    native
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Nil Google hits! Not in common use. Would not be clear to the natives!
20 mins
  -> :-( shall I kill my native partner, that has suggested it to me? :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(monthly) billing period


Explanation:
I just checked some of my utility bills and invoices from my Internet Service Provider to see what language is commonly used. Here are some of the terms which can be used or adapted depending on the context:

billing period
payment period
billing cycle

Check out the ISP called Oasis at the links below. On the page which quotes their prices they simply say $price/month, and on the page which describes their billing policies they use the term billing. You could follow this example.



    Reference: http://www.ot.com/ot/services/dialup.html
    Reference: http://www.ot.com/ot/policies/billing.html
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: That would be a calenar month
2 hrs
  -> All the services I checked have a 30 day billing period, they just don´t call it that.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(monthly) billing period


Explanation:
oops! I hit the submit button before checking my typing. The second last sentence above should end thus: "they use the term billing period."

Sorry!

Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107