KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gepflegter Teller- und Getränkeservice

English translation: high class food and drink / high class catering service


04:31 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: gepflegter Teller- und Getränkeservice
Serving meals and drinks in a restaurant
irene
English translation:high class food and drink / high class catering service
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Fits best into my context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fine wining and diningcochrum
4full-service wining and dining
Alexander Schleber
4high-quality table service (food and drink)
Alison Schwitzgebel
4high class food and drink / high class catering service
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high class food and drink / high class catering service


Explanation:
native speaker

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Fits best into my context. Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-quality table service (food and drink)


Explanation:
You don't give much context - is this a marketing text, a job advert .....

This is what your phrase literally means, but with more context we could "jazz it up" a little.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine wining and dining


Explanation:
own experience:))

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: I can not beat that one! Super!
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-service wining and dining


Explanation:
I like Cohcrum's answer, but it misses the "gepflegt", which refers ofcourse to the service and the dishes. "Tellerservice" also means IMO that its not a self-service restaurant.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340