KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gästebetreuung

English translation: guest care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gästebetreuung
English translation:guest care

04:32 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Gästebetreuung
Caring for guests in a restaurant / hotel o.a.
irene
guest care
Explanation:
or care of guests

I think that although hotel guests are commonly known as "visitors", the hotel industry prefers to call them "guests".
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5customer care
Alexander Schleber
5customer service
Gilda Manara
4meet and greet services / customer servicemartina schneider
4guest care
Alison Schwitzgebel
4visitor support
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visitor support


Explanation:
visitor support

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer service


Explanation:
native

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guest care


Explanation:
or care of guests

I think that although hotel guests are commonly known as "visitors", the hotel industry prefers to call them "guests".

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meet and greet services / customer service


Explanation:
www.catours.com

and many hits in google

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer care


Explanation:
I believe this would be used most commonly, even though its sounds a little un-restaurantish.

Otherwise "guest care" would be the next best choice.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340