KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schuettelbrot

English translation: Tyrolean brittle bread


08:49 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Schuettelbrot
some food
aldrans
United Kingdom
English translation:Tyrolean brittle bread
Explanation:
a type of flatbread


http://www.meyerstemmle.de/mswerbelexikon/schuettelbrot.html

agritur2_uk
... lines to our famous South Tyrolean bacon. This fine, slightly smoked ... South Tyolean
speciality, the Alpine Brittle Bread ("Schüttelbrot"), and a tasty ...
www.keil.it/agritur2.uk.htm - 6k

Bakery Trenker - Schüttelbrot
... that's pure eating pleasure. Our brittle bread is produced following an ancient ... salami
or Speck, the typical tyrolean smoked ham. Natural ingredients only ...
www.trenker.com/htm/en/schu.htm - 5k

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, still cant imagine it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brittle bread
Andy Lemminger
4Tyrolean brittle breadBeth Kantus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brittle bread


Explanation:
all you want to know about it: see link below


    Reference: http://www.trenker.com/htm/en/schu.htm
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: The question was posted 8:49, WOW!
26 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tyrolean brittle bread


Explanation:
a type of flatbread


http://www.meyerstemmle.de/mswerbelexikon/schuettelbrot.html

agritur2_uk
... lines to our famous South Tyrolean bacon. This fine, slightly smoked ... South Tyolean
speciality, the Alpine Brittle Bread ("Schüttelbrot"), and a tasty ...
www.keil.it/agritur2.uk.htm - 6k

Bakery Trenker - Schüttelbrot
... that's pure eating pleasure. Our brittle bread is produced following an ancient ... salami
or Speck, the typical tyrolean smoked ham. Natural ingredients only ...
www.trenker.com/htm/en/schu.htm - 5k

HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Many thanks, still cant imagine it.