KudoZ home » German to English » Other

einen Brief an D/A schreiben

English translation: ein Brief an jemanden Schreiben


22:38 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: einen Brief an D/A schreiben
einen Brief an D or an A schreiben? i thought it might be an D, right?
Darcy
English translation:ein Brief an jemanden Schreiben
Explanation:
Accusativ ....

was that the question?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I do not understand your question !
Alexander Schleber
4writing a letter to D and/or A
Hans-Henning Judek
4ein Brief an jemanden Schreiben
Mary Worby


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I do not understand your question !


Explanation:
Explanation required

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Brief an jemanden Schreiben


Explanation:
Accusativ ....

was that the question?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writing a letter to D and/or A


Explanation:
If D/A has no specific meaning here and just stands for a person's name (Dagmar/Anna), the slash just means and/or.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893