KudoZ home » German to English » Other

al los clar si

English translation: Everything OK


03:46 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: al los clar si
a german word
volt
English translation:Everything OK
Explanation:
Would be 'Alles klar' - either as a question or a statement.

Not sure where the 'si' fits in, though )-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Everything OK
Mary Worby
4All is clear, all is unterstood
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Everything OK


Explanation:
Would be 'Alles klar' - either as a question or a statement.

Not sure where the 'si' fits in, though )-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: Alles klar!
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: si is probably Schwyzerduetsch for sein. Alles klar sein
4 hrs
  -> That would make sense ... just came back from Switzerland and could never understand a word they were saying! (-:

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 hrs

agree  athena22
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All is clear, all is unterstood


Explanation:
This may be German but phonetically.

Alles klar.
or, in Swiss German: Alles klar gsi:
All has been unterstood, clear, cleared up.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545