KudoZ home » German to English » Other

al los si clar

English translation: All's OK!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:al los si clar (Alles klar!)
English translation:All's OK!
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:49 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: al los si clar
a german word
volt
All's OK!
Explanation:
or
Everything is OK!
or
That's settled then!
or
when
Alles klar?
Everything OK
or
Settled?
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2All's OK!
Mats Wiman
4alles klar
Gilda Manara
4All is understood
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All is understood


Explanation:
again, phonetically:
Alles ist klar:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alles klar


Explanation:
ok, understood

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All's OK!


Explanation:
or
Everything is OK!
or
That's settled then!
or
when
Alles klar?
Everything OK
or
Settled?



    13 years in Germany +Duden-Oxford
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 hrs

agree  athena22
5 hrs